Getting A Netherlands Schengen Visa From UAE


Filipinos need a Schengen visa to travel to Netherlands. Here are some tips to get you started.

IMPORTANT: These are steps taken to get a Netherlands Schengen visa within UAE with a Philippines Passport.

Visa application is handled by a third party agency called VFS Global. They will check if you have all the required documents and submit it to the Netherlands consulate.

1. Book your appointment

I personally prefer booking my visa appointment first before gathering the required documents. Depending on how long you think you can gather yours, I booked my appointment 1 month ahead.

You can book your appointment by clicking this link

2. Gather the required documents

The required documents are listed in this pdf file. They explained it better than me so you can just click the link to look into the list.

3. Show up on your appointment date

VFS Global is located inside Wafi Mall Umm Hurair. Once you get to the place go to the reception, show them your appointment and they will give you a token.

Go to your gate and wait for your number to be called. Once called, immediately give your documents to the attendant and then leave. Just kidding :)

Give the attendant all of your documents and she will sort it out. Make sure to include a printout of the check list.

After sorting your documents you will be asked if you want to pick up your documents or deliver it to a specific address. I always choose to deliver the documents to my office address. 

You will pay AED 260 for the visa and AED 48 for the delivery. Total of AED 308

Next, you will be asked to wait for your token to be called again to get your finger print scanned.

After completing all of these, you're done and your visa will arrive within a week.

I applied for my visa on Monday and I got it on Sunday the following week.

TIPS:

  • Always choose the 12:30 PM appointment. There are not a lot of people during this time.
  • Application process is efficient so you don't need the VIP service that VFS will offer in the reception.
  • I got a multiple entry 3 years Schengen visa on this application using this application letter. Use it wisely. :)

Hope this helps. Good Luck!!

 References:

 

Booking.com
comments powered by Disqus